Analysis of tumor hypoxia in lung cancer using real time mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Yoshihiro  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (50397965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Morihito  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (70446045)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords呼吸器外科学 / FDG-PET / 肺癌 / メタボローム / 肺がん / 質量分析
Research Abstract
In lung adenocarcinoma, the SUVmax and the expression of HIF1α and GLUT1 correlated with various clinicopathological factors relating to malignancy and disease free survival. We conclude that in lung adenocarcinoma, but not squamous cell carcinoma, HIF1α-induced GLUT1 expression indicates tumor aggressiveness pathologically, and might explain high FDG uptake on PET and correlate with poor prognosis. We also show that proline and glutamate metabolism may play a role in 5-FU induced cell death using real time mass spectrometry.