Basic research for the comprehensive analysis of selective whitematter injury and the axonal regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IMAI Hideaki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (70359587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Nobuhito  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60262002)
ISHIZAKI Yasuki  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90183003)
保坂 公平  群馬大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70108992)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SETOU Mitsutoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20302664)
Research Collaborator 堀川 弘吏  東京大学, 大学院生
宮脇 哲  東京大学, 大学院生
小野 秀明  東京大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 白質障害 / 病態解析 / 質量顕微鏡 / 軸索再生 / 細胞移植治療 / ラット白質梗塞モデル / 血管内皮細胞 / 虚血細胞死 / 細胞移植
Research Abstract
Sprague-Dawley rats were used. Under general anesthesia endothelin-1(ET-1:0.5μg/μl) was stereotactically injected into unilateral internal capsule to induce selective white matter damage.Selective white matter injury was evaluated by MRI, and particularly axonal injury was confirmed by specific APP immunoreactivity. The increased immunoreactivitiy for ED1 was observed in the lesion from3 days to 2 weeks after injection showing the activated microglia migrated and occupied the lesion of white matter injury. Imaging mass spectrometry (IMS) revealed the dynamicchange of phosphatidylcholines comprehensively IMS has tremendous potentials to provide the new insight in terms of the dynamic molecular changes invisible under conventional modality.The microvascular endothelial cells (MVECs) were prepared from rat cerebra for the cell transplantation. MVECs were transplanted into the ischemic lesion of internal capsule. MVECtransplantation improved the behavioral outcome and induced remyelion. Also the inflammatory response was repressed by MVEC transplantation. Elucidation of the mechanisms by which MVECs ameliorate ischemic damage of the white matter mayprovide important information for the development of effective therapies for white matter ischemia.