Intrathecal infusion of thrombolytic agent and/or vasodilator from cisterna magna for prevention and therapy of angiospasm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Jun-ichiro  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (40253752)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大槽 / 血栓溶解 / 脳血管攣縮 / 大槽内注入
Research Abstract
Intrathecal infusion of tissure plasminogen activator between 24 and 72 hours after subarachnoid hemorrhage can prevent the angiospasm. Clearance of subarachnoid hemorrhage by thrombolytic agent is necessary for the vasodilator agent reaching the vascular wall. I t is also confirmed that vasodilator agent of SNP is most useful for the therapy of the angiospasm.