Development ofin vivo Hip Kinematics Evaluation System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Takashi  大阪大学, 医学部付属病院, 助教 (00444539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAMOTO Kazuomi  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40294061)
SUGANO Nobuhiko  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70273620)
YAMAZAKI Takaharu  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40432546)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords運動器リハビリテーション学 / リハビリテーション / 股関節 / 生体内動態 / キネマティクス
Research Abstract
Two evaluation systems for analyzing and evaluating in vivo three-dimensional kinematics of hip joint were developed. The first one was the evaluation system with voxel-based registration and 3D-MRI for native hip joint, and this system revealed the translation of the dysplastic hips. The other one was the evaluation system with 2D-3D registration and fluoroscopy for hips with total hip arthroplasty (THA), and this system showed in vivo kinematics of hip joint after THA.