A newly biodegradable bone cement inducing osteoanagenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHATA Tomohiro  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (80571223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Toshifumi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40294459)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Yasuhiro  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (90281162)
SHIOZAKI Yasuyuki  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 医員 (00596041)
MAZAKI Tetsuro  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 医員 (70644392)
YAMANE Kentaro  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 医員 (60644391)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords骨再生 / 整形外科 / 骨 / 骨セメント / 生体吸収 / リン酸化多糖 / 骨粗鬆症 / 整形外科学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of new bone cement consisting of Phosphorylated Pullulan, which has the nature of bioadhesive and biodegradable. This new cement bonded significantly better to hydroxyapatite as compared with commercially available bone cements. In vivo experiments, this cement was effective for the bone reconstruction compared with calcium phosphate cement. From this fine result, we plan to continue this project so that can apply to clinical practice.