Development of a new animal model of chronic low back pain utilizing analysis of pain behaviors and elucidation of pain mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Mamoru  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20195051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENYO Yoshio  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsA 脊椎脊髄病学 / 椎間板 / 慢性疼痛 / 動物モデル / 行動解析 / 発痛機序 / 変性 / サイトカイン / 細胞外基質
Research Abstract
We demonstrated that bilateral resection of the facet joints results in intervertebral disc degeneration and segmental instability without spondylolisthesis in the rat. In this animal model, behavioral analysis utilizing CatWalk revealed pain-related behaviors 7 weeks after operation and increase in neurotransmitter related to pain and proinflammatory cytokines were seen in the affected dorsal root ganglia. In addition, we found that the pain-related behaviors were related to nociceptive and neurogenic pain. Further studies are needed to elucidate if the pain-related behaviors result from degenerative process of the intervertebral disc itself influence or irritation of the cauda equina and/or the nerve root secondary to segmental instability in this animal model.