Three dimensional microstructure of spinal endplate: relationship between nano-scale structure of nutrition canal and biochemical characteristics of intervertebral disc
Project/Area Number |
22591645
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Nozomu 同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (30193600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOIZUMI Noriko 同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (20373087)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 脊椎脊髄病学 / 解剖学 / 整形外科学 / 生物 / 生体工学 / 生物・生体工学 / 脊椎 |
Research Abstract |
Decreased lumbar intervertebral disc (IVD) nutrition is a possible cause for IVD degeneration. Narrowing of the nutrition canal possibly leads to IVD degeneration; however, 3D nutrition canal microstructure has not been analyzed in a quantitative manner. This study aimed to characterize the normal 3D microstructure of nutrition canal of the rabbit lumbar vertebral endplate using a high-resolution micro-CT technique. The present study demonstrated a nutrition canal 3D network which consisted of vertical and horizontal canals. This study showed existence of horizontal canals interconnecting the vertical canals. Although the horizontal canal’s role is yet to be analyzed, the horizontal canals appear to contribute fluid flows within the endplate.