The synergy between bFGF and bisphosphonate contributes to fracture healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Masashi  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40301379)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリコンビナントヒト線維芽細胞増殖因子-2 / rhFGF-2 / 骨リモデリング / ビスホスフォネート / 骨強度 / 骨質 / リコンビナントヒト線維芽細胞増殖因子-2 / ハイドロゲル / 骨癒合 / 新生骨 / リモデリング / 骨癒合遷延 / ラット大腿骨骨折モデル / 血管新生
Research Abstract
Bone repair involves a complex set of regulated signaling pathways that control the formation of new bone matrix and the resorption of damaged bone matrix at the fracture site. The resultssuggested that the recombinant human fibroblast growth factor (rhFGF-2) increased the bone formation and mechanical strength. The synergic effect of rhFGF-2 and ZA given systemically as a single dose at the optimal time was efficacious for fracture repair and significantly enhanced bone fusion. Our results suggest that this combination facilitates bone healing and has potential clinical application.