Molecular-targeting chemotherapy related to p53-RB for malignant bone and soft tissue tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Yoshiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 客員講師 (70453123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Hiroaki  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 客員講師 (90360031)
Research Collaborator KOTO Kazutaka  明治国際医療大学, 講師 (50649340)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords骨肉腫 / 線維肉腫 / スルフォラファン / 化学療法 / 放射線治療 / p53 遺伝子 / アポトーシス / 悪性骨腫瘍 / 悪性軟部腫瘍 / p53遺伝子 / P53遺伝子
Research Abstract
A MEK inhibitor suppressed cell growth and increased the population of G1/S phase cells in a dose-dependent manner for fibrosarcoma cells. The phosphorylation of ERK was inhibited and p21^WAF1/CIP1 and p27^KIP1 protein expression increased. These results indicate that it might be an attractive compound for molecular-targeting chemotherapy with the activation of the Ras-MEK-ERK pathway.Sulforaphane(SFN) enhanced the radiosensitivity of osteosarcoma cells by inducing apoptosis through G2/M-phase arrest and inhibiting ERK and Akt activation. These findings suggest that SFN can be used as a radiosensitizer for osteosarcomas.