The effect of anti-angiogenic therapy and antibody therapy for distant metastasis in osteosarcoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Hideshi  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍免疫学部, 研究員 (50303615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KYOGASHIMA Mamoru  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50225091)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords骨 / 軟部腫瘍 / 抗IL-2α抗体 / 抗IL-2抗体 / 制御性T細胞 / FACS / LM8 / 骨肉腫 / 肺転移 / マウス / 肝転移 / Foxp3 / 抗IL2レセプタα単抗体 / 抗IL2単抗体 / 抑制性T細胞
Research Abstract
We evaluated the antitumor activity of anti-interleukin 2 receptor (IL2R) α(CD25) monoclonal antibody (PC61) or an anti-interleukin-2 monoclonal antibody (S4B6) in a murine osteosarcoma model (LM8). Tumors size and the numbers of lung and liver metastatic colonies were significantly decreased in both PC61 and S4B6 groups. Flow cytometry revealed that mouse regulatory T cells (Treg) can be deleted by intraperitoneal injection of PC61 or S4B6. Next, we examined the effectiveness of PC61 or S4B6 combined with Candesartan, but there were significantly no differences. It was suggested that PC61 and S4B6 strongly will suppress metastases and tumor progression.