Distinguishing the Proapoptotic and Antiresorptive Functions of Bisphosphonates inMurine Osteoclasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Yasushi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50570016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Sakae  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (50282661)
TAKETOMI Shuji  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70570018)
小倉 浩一  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20583115)
増出 和浩 (増田 和浩)  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70407948)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords骨 / 軟骨代謝学 / 骨・軟骨代謝学 / リセドロネート / 破骨細胞 / 細胞骨格 / Akt
Research Abstract
Nitrogen-containing bisphosphonates are one of the most successful therapeutics for osteoporosis. The aim of this study was to elucidate the functional mechanism of nitrogencontaining bisphosphonates. This study indicates that the antiresorptive effect of nitrogen-containing bisphosphonates is mainly mediated by the suppression of the bone-resorbing activity of osteoclasts and not by the induction of osteoclast apoptosis.