Epigenetics of mesenchymal stem cells considering regenerative therapy for osteoarthritis
Project/Area Number |
22591681
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
EZURA Yoichi 東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (50333456)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SEKIYA Ichiro 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学研究科, 教授 (10345291)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 間葉系幹細胞 / 軟骨細胞分化 / エピジェネティクス / 遺伝子 / 再生医学 / シトシン・メチル化 |
Research Abstract |
The differentiating potentials of human mesenchymal stem cells (hMSCs) were analyzed from epigenetic aspect. By analyzing cytosine methylation status of various gene loci, an upstream region of stromal derived factor 1 (also called as CSCL12) gene was hypothesized to function as silencer element of this gene in hMSCs. Although the alteration of cytosine methylation was a rare event in the in vitro differentiation system, global analysis indicated consistent differences could be represented among hMSCs with different tissue origins, which may reflect relatively long term epigenetic history of individual cells.