Induction of chondrocyte from human induced pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Kanji  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (50201744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIO Kazuto  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (10208134)
TERAMURA Takeshi  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (40460901)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords軟骨 / iPs細胞 / 分化誘導 / 再生医療 / iPS細胞
Research Abstract
Induction of chondrocyte from iPS cells is an important to treat osteoarticular disorders. We performed 1) induction of the chondrocyte from iPS cells via MSC production from iPS cells; 2) detailed characterization of the MSCs; 3) observation of cellular responses to mechanical stresses. These experiments elucidated that 1) hypoxic treatment during in vitro differentiation is a positive factor for induction of the MSCs, 2) induced MSCs possess typical MSC characteristics and 3) loading of the mechanical stress induce decreasing of the genes controlling undifferenciency of the cells. The present series of studies suggest an effective method to furnish the chondrocyte from iPS cells.