Examination of the reactivity of the cardiac muscle to the vasopressin medication in sepsis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HINOHARA Hiroshi  群馬大学, 医学部, 講師 (70361376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADOI Yuji  群馬大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10292591)
SAITO Shigeru  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40251110)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバソプレッシン / 敗血症 / 心筋 / 循環管理 / vasopressin / エンドトキシン活性 / 心筋収縮能
Research Abstract
Relation of vasopressin and myocardial contraction function changes were investigated in septic shock patients in the ICU and sepsis animal models. In sepsis animal models, contraction of ventricular resection and concentration of the Ca2+ in the cells were measured. Also, in patients, the cardiac changes were investigated with 3D esophageal echo. Both of the investigation, the relation of myocardial contraction function changes and vasopressin were not observed. However in a septic animal model, some animal suggested that the change of the cardiac muscle contraction depended on the vasopressin concentration.