Effect of anesthetic agents on inhibitory or excitatory transmission in the substantia gelatinosa revealed by in vivo patch clamp recordings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAURA Ken  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (70264041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAURA Ken  熊本保健科学大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (10140641)
SHIOKAWA Hiroaki  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30572490)
KARASHIMA Yuji  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80380434)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords疼痛管理学 / 疼痛 / 麻酔 / インビボパッチクランプ / in vivoパッチクランプ / 脊髄膠様質細胞 / GABAA受容体 / NMDA受容体 / ケタミン / インビボパッチクランブ / 脊髄膠様質 / 抑制性細胞 / 興奮性細胞 / GABA_A受容体 / ペンゾジアゼピン
Research Abstract
The patch clamp technique is a laboratory technique in electrophysiology that allows the study of single or multiple ion channels in cells. Using this method, transmission between neurons can be analyzed in detail. In this project, we observed the responses evoked by tactile stimulation in the spinal cord and analyzed the effect of remifentanil which is known as opioid on nociceptive transmission by invivo patch clamp recordings.