Impact of pain on the learning and memory - Behavioral assessment and histological and physiological study in the central nervous system -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Ken-ichi  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (10233412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINBORI Hironobu  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (60404993)
KAMIYA Yoshinori  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員講師 (90381491)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords術後疼痛 / 記憶学習 / 海馬 / 急性痛 / 忌避刺激 / 電気生理学 / 疼痛 / 海馬・扁桃体 / 術後鎮痛
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to clarify the impact of pain and its analgesia on memory and learning. We investigated the effects of acute postoperative pain on fear stimulus memories, one trial passive avoidance learning test was performed using a rat simple laparotomy model. We performed IA-conditioning to the rats 2 hours after the surgery and we conducted IA-test to 24 hours after surgery. Contrary to the expectations, latency to the entering black box had not changed in both groups. Furthermore, we compared the amount of GluA1 subunit of AMPA receptor, which is known to be involved in learning and memory in the hippocampus, in hippocampus synaptosome 24 hours after surgery and there was no difference between laparotomy group and control group. The results of this study suggested that postoperative acute pain may not directly affect the learning and memory disorders of perioperative period.