The mechanisms of immunosuppression and organ dysfunctions following surgical stress and its modulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Takashi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60299633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Kohji  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (50248572)
SATA Takeyoshi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60128030)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEKI Masaya  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40534144)
HABE Kazutoshi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50534145)
HAMADA Kohtaro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70461580)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords外科的侵襲 / 臓器障害 / トロンボモジュリン / 合併症 / 外科侵襲 / サイトカイン / HMGB1
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study were to investigate the mechanisms of surgical stress induced immunosupPression and organ dysfunction and to develop the strategy of its regulation. After trauma-hemorrhage (T-H), plasma levels of TNF-α, IL-6, and HMGBl increased. Plasma AST and ALT concentrations also increased after T-H. Thrombomodulin (TM) treated improved plasma cytokines and HMGBl concentrations. Liver injury also improved. TM may be a beneficial treatment for surgical stressed patients.