Development of optimized hemodynamic therapy guided by mean circulatory filling pressure or stressed blood volume.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SHISHIDO Toshiaki  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (60300977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Yoshihiro  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (10572092)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Shuji  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 特任研究員 (80443498)
KAWADA Toru  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (30243752)
UEDA Shinya  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (40616926)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有効循環血液量 / 循環系平均充満圧 / 血行動態管理 / 血行動態モデル / 周術期管理 / 循環器 / 輸液療法 / 制御工学 / 医療・福祉 / 循環器病学 / 心臓力学 / 循環生理学
Research Abstract
Although intravenous therapy is important in performing intensive care or perioperative management, its effectiveness depends greatly on the skill or experience of medical specialists. The present study examined the possibility of new hemodynamic optimization therapy guided by mean circulatory filling pressure or stressed blood volume in the comprehensive Guyton's cardiovascular model. It seemed that the stressed blood volume is suitable for this optimization therapy because the stressed blood volume has a wider dynamic range for hemodynamic change than the mean circulatory filling pressure. The patient feasibility study with acute heart failure suggested that either the mean circulatory filling pressure or the stressed blood volume may quantify the optimal timing to administer positive inotropes.