Laminin-like molecule is a potent therapeutic and diagnostic target for bladder cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOSHIKAWA Naohiko  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (70334282)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHUIN Taro  高知大学, 医学部, 教授 (70128601)
SHUO Takuya  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任研究員 (90399006)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腫瘍マーカー / 膀胱がん / ラミニン / 診断 / 尿路がん / 尿 / 診断マーカー / 予後マーカー
Research Abstract
In this study we demonstrated for the first time that monomeric laminin gamma2 chain was detected in urines obtained from the patients with early stage of bladder carcinomas by a sandwich ELISA assay using a specific antibody to human monomeric laminin gamma2 chain(To be submitted). Furthermore urinary monomeric laminin gamma2 was expressed not only in invasive but also in surface carcinomas. The diagnostic value of monomeric laminin gamma2 was higher than that of other marker proteins (MTA, NMP-22) of bladder carcinoma urine. These results strongly suggest that urinary monomeric laminin gamma2 has the possibility to be a potent novel tumor marker for bladder carcinoma.