Research for a mechanism of urologic cancer metastasis through a GAP signaling pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Kazutoshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (20511877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Osamu  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (90260611)
YOSHIMURA Koji  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (40397542)
SHIMIZU Yosuke  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (00542094)
西山 博之  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20324642)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORIUCHI Hisanori  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (90291426)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords膀胱癌 / 前立腺癌 / Ral / GAP(GTPase-activating protein) / GAP / 転移
Research Abstract
Ral was highly activated in invasive bladder cancer cells due to reduced expression of RalGAPa2. Exogenous expression of RalGAPa2 in bladder cancer cells with invasive phenotype resulted in attenuated cell migration in vitro and lung metastasis in vivo. Genetic ablation of Ralgapa2 promoted tumor invasion in a chemically-induced murine bladder cancer model. Immunohistochemical analysis of human bladder cancer specimens revealed that lower expression of RalGAPa2 was associated with advanced clinical stage and poor survival of patients. Collectively, these results are highly indicative that attenuated expression of RalGAPa2 leads to disease progression of bladder cancer through enhancement of Ral activity.