Therapeutic strategy targeting NFκB-IL6 pathway against progression and paraneoplastic syndrome in prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Jun  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10167546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIBANA Masaaki  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70129526)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORIGUCHI Yutaka  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60229234)
OHNO Yoshio  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40266482)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腫瘍学 / 前立腺癌 / NFκB / 内分泌治療 / 放射線治療 / NF-κB / NFkappaB / cell cycle / docetaxel
Research Abstract
This study was undertaken to elucidate the pathophysiological role of NFκB-IL6 pathway and antitumor effects of NF κB inhibitors including dihydroxymethylepoxyquinomicin (DHMEQ) in prostate cancer. DHMEQ showed significant cytotoxic effects on prostate cancer cells in dose dependent and time dependent manners, produced a significant increase in G2/M arrest in the cell cycle and enhanced the cytotoxic effects of docetaxel on prostatecancer cells. DHMEQ significantly enhanced cytotoxic effects of radiation on prostate cancer, presumably through inhibiting the increased NFκB activity induced by radiation and enhancing the proportion of G2/M arrest in the cells in combination with radiation. Inhibition of NFκB activity may become a new therapeutic modality for treating prostate cancer.