Analysis of mechanism of intravesical BCG therapy for bladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hidemi  日本医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40221361)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords樹状細胞(DC) / BCG / DEC-205陽性DC / 共刺激分子 / NKT細胞 / γδ型T細胞 / ランゲルハンス細胞(LC) / γδ型T細胞 / LAM / MHC / 共刺激分子群 / γσ型T細胞 / CD1
Research Abstract
Intravesical bacillus Calmette-Guerin (BCG) therapy is considered the most successful immunotherapy against solid tumor of human bladder carcinoma, but the precise anti-tumor mechanism is still unknown. BCG-susceptible dendritic cells (DCs) have been thought as key cells to induce tumor-specific immunity. However, because these DCs will not be tumorcells generally and thus, they can present antigenic molecule obtained from external tumors via class II MHC molecules, by which tumor-specific class-I MHC molecule-restricted CD8-positive cytotoxoc T lymphocytes (CTLs) will not be generated. Nevertheless, recent findings demonstrated that DC-subpopulation expressing DEC-205 can present captured antigenic molecules associated with their class I MHC by “cross-presentation”. In this study, we found that we could selectively activate DEC-205-expressing DCs when they were stimulated with viable BCG. Because such viable BCG seems to be toxic to DCs, we have currently examined the non-toxic components of BCG such as micolic acid or lipoaravinomannan (LAM) and found that these BCG-derived components have a potency to stimulate DEC-205-positive DCs. Based on the observation, we are trying to provide a new safer immunotherapy for human bladder carcinoma.