Establishment of a new diagnostic tool for interstitial cystitis using NFkB reporter system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hirishi  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (60344470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NONOMURA Katsuya  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60113750)
MITSUI Takahiko  北海道大学, 病院・泌尿器科, 助教 (90421966)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords間質性膀胱炎 / NFkB / 診断 / サイトカイン / NF-kB / バイオマーカー / NFκB
Research Abstract
In the first study, IL-8 in urine was higher in IC than healthy normal women. Bladder capacity of IC was smaller in IC patients with higher concentration of IL-6, IL-8, TNF- αin urine. In the second study, using chimera rats with GFP-positive bone marrow cells, bone marrow derived stem (BMS) cells did not directly contribute to the regeneration of the bladder with cystitis, although many BMS migrated to the bladder. Data was not obtained from the third study using urothelium with induction of NAT system.