The morphological and physiological investigation into the interstitial cells of human and guinea-pig urinary bladder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Narihito  九州大学, 医学研究院, 特別研究員 (90294941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Shinsuke  名古屋大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30192230)
KAJIOKAI Shunichi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 特任准教授 (90274472)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords間質細胞 / 排尿筋 / 膀胱出口閉塞 / カルシウム電流 / 過活動膀胱 / 膀胱排尿筋 / 神経伝達物質 / 間質性細胞 / ギャップジャンクン
Research Abstract
It is well known that c-kit positive interstitial cells act as pacemaker cells of peristaltic movement. However, the studies of interstitial cells of urinary bladder have not been sufficiently accumulated. Our present study revealed that c-kit positive interstitial cells were solely distributed between muscle bundles in human urinary bladder different from those in gastrointestinal tract. In guinea-pig urinary bladder, bladder outlet obstruction potentiated the amplitude of the spontaneous electrical activities and the oscillatory activities induced by the stimulation of muscarinic and purinergic receptors using micro multiple electrode arrays.Tyrosine kinase inhibitor (sorafenib), gap junction inhibitor (mefloquine) and Rho kinase inhibitor (fasudil) predominantly inhibited the oscillatory contraction induced by muscarinic contraction in human detrusor. These results suggest the novel treatment strategy for lower urinary tract syndrome such as overactive bladder.