| Project/Area Number |
22591795
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIBASHI Kei 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90347211)
高橋 則雄 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50622312)
野宮 正範 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00398348)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NOMIYA Masanori 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00398348)
TAKAHASHI Norio 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50622312)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | ss2 受容体 / 女性骨盤底 / 遺伝子多型 / 骨盤底筋 / β2受容体 / 骨盤臓器脱 |
| Research Abstract |
Patients with pelvic organ prolapse (POP) and/or stress urinaryincontinence have lower pelvic floor muscle (PFM) function. We hypothesized that single nucleotide polymorphism of beta 2-Adrenergic receptor gene could be associated with pelvic floor muscle function. We have developed our original system which can record the intra-vaginal pressure by touch sensor array and PFM movement by evaluation using an intravaginal probe. We have also established the methods which can detect single nucleotide polymorphism of beta 2-Adrenergic receptor gene by TaqMan methods using real time PCR. Further studies with number of POP and/or SUI cases are required to confirm ourhypothesis.