Study for elucidation of gene-environment interaction in the manifestation of pregnancy-induced hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KOBASHI Gen  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 企画部研究倫理企画支援室, 室長 (60270782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATA Akira  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (00244541)
MINAKAMI Hisanori  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (40102256)
YAMADA Hideto  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (40220397)
SUGIMORI Hiroki  大東文化大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (20276554)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords産科学 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / 遺伝子多型 / 疫学 / ストレス / 相互作用 / 周産期 / 妊娠中のストレス / フォーカスグループ面接
Research Abstract
Performing genotyping of some kings of candidate genetic variants for PIH, G-308A polymorphism of TNF-A was associated with PIH. Propensity score analysis was needed to carry out epidemiological study of PIH in the future. A retrospective analysis using the registry system suggested that more intensified monitoring of nulliparous women and teenaged girls besides hypertension is needed in order to prevent eclampsia.