The effect of estrogen for carbohydrate metabolism in pancreatic beta cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Shin-ichi  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30467146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Mitsuhisa  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (90221978)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエストロゲン / 膵β細胞 / 転写調節因子 / インスリンプロモーター / 膣β組胞 / 転写調節子
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated the treatment of HIT-T15 insulinoma cellswith E2 led to the decreased insulin mRNA levels. Transient transfection assays of HIT-T15 cells revealed that ERα repressed transcriptional activity of rat insulin II promoter bothin a ligand-dependent and -independent manner. The repression was not mediated by an ERE-like sequence or AP-1 site in the promoter. Instead, transcriptional factor PDX-1 and BETA2 appear to be involved.