Investigation into multiple pathways involved in the malignant transformation of endometriosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Ryuji  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50382289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Hiroshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40178330)
YOSHIZAWA Yoriko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80526723)
山田 嘉彦  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80275346)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords卵巣明細胞腺癌 / HNF-1beta / マイクロアレイ / 細胞周期 / 卵巣子宮内膜症性嚢胞 / 癌化 / チェックポイント機構 / 酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
Among the ovarian cancers, clear cell adenocarcinoma (CCC) has been recognized as a distinct clinicopathological entity because of its frequent concurrence with endometriotic lesions and its high chemoresistance, resulting in a poor prognosis of high stage tumors. However, the mechanism of resistance in CCC has remained unclear. Hepatocyte nuclear factor-1beta (HNF-1beta) was significantly up-regulated in CCC. Cell cycle arrest induced by DNA damage was maintained by sustained activation of ATM-Chk1 pathway and suppression of cell death in HNF-1beta-overexpressing cells. Chemoresistance of CCC may be the result of aberrant retention of the G2 checkpoint through overexpression of HNF-1 beta. Anticancer agents combined with Chk1 inhibitors may improve the chemosensitivity of CCC.