Molecular biological research forthe protection and treatment of age related inner ear disorders by treatment of sensory cells including nervous and vascular systems
Project/Area Number |
22591881
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
HIRAKAWA Katsuhiro 広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30144843)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 内耳 / 加齢 / 老人性難聴 / 抗酸化剤 / TRPチャネル / klotho / めまい / マウス / アクアポリン / バゾプレッシン / 治療 / エストロゲン / プロスタグランジン |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the present study is the prevention and treatment of age-related inner ear disorder. Basically, distributions and functions of TRP channel, aquaporin, prostanoid receptor and the estrogen receptor in the inner ear have been revealed. Changes of these proteins due to aging and efficacy of anti-oxidants have been also clarified. I have also developed a new animal model with endolymphatic hydrops and vertigo by the administration of vasopressin, and clarified the relationship between the pathogenesis of attacks of vertigo and stress or melanin. Clinically, I showed that antioxidant treatment is effective in the prevention as well as the treatment of age-related hearing loss