Research on the role of βadrenergic receptors in pathogenesis of Meniere's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
MORI Nozomu  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (90124883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASHITA Takenori  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (60363214)
AKIYAMA Kosuke  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40568838)
INAMOTO Ryuhei  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (50581047)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUBARA Ai
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメニエール病 / β受容体 / 内リンパ嚢 / 内リンパ圧 / ストレス / ラット内リンパ嚢 / 上皮細胞 / 中間部 / アドレナリン受容体 / RT-PCR / 免疫組織学 / β_2-AR / β_3-AR / βアドレナリン受容体 / カテコールアミン / βアゴニスト / 内耳圧
Research Abstract
The results that catecholamines increased endolymphatic hydropressure in the cochlea and semicircular canalin the normal guinea pigs but not in the guinea pigs with obstructed endolymphatic sac (ES) strongly suggest the involvement of ES in increased endolymphatic hydropressure by catecholamines. The findings that catecholamines increased endolymphatic hydropressure in the cochlea to a larger degree than that in the semicircular canalcorrespond to clinical findings that Meniere patients suffer more frequently from the cochlear symptoms than the vestibular symptoms. The strong expression of β2-adrenergic receptor in epithelial cells of the ES intermediate portion accords with the electrophysiological results that catecholamines decrease ES direct current potentialvia β2-action.