RNA expression in facial muscle following damage to the facial nerve -As a tool of early prognostic diagnosis-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HATO Naohito  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (60284410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKISAKA Hiroyuki  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (30304611)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords顔面神経 / 神経挫滅 / マイクロアレイ法 / RNA解析 / 神経切断
Research Abstract
This study investigated and identified differentially expressed facial muscle genes in rats with facial nerve damage. Two types of adult Wistar rats: 1) the main trunk of the facial nerve was transected(Group A) and 2) the main trunk was compressed for ten minutes (Group B) wereused for the analysis. Global gene expressions of facial muscles were analyzed using a micro-array system. A total of 26,835 RNA molecules were examined. Myogenin mRNA expression increased to the highest level at 7 days after denervation, thereafter it gradually decreased in Group A. Vesicle-associated membrane protein 2 and insulin-like growth factor binding protein 6 expression increased at 7 and 14 days in Group A. The gene expression was different depending on the degree of the facial nerve damage. Therefore, we concluded that analysis of the facial muscle profile gene expression could be a possible diagnostic tool for use in asthe prognosis after facial nerve injury.