The research of pathogenesis, development's mechanism and treatment of Pars Tensa Cholesteatoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Hiroshi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60125036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIMIZU Hirotaka  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00307414)
SHIWA Masanori  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20235766)
YOSHIKAWA Mamoru  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50277092)
YAMAMOTO Kazuhisa  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50408449)
TANAKA Yasuhiro  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40266648)
KOJIMA Hiromi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60234762)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords緊張部型真珠腫 / 中耳粘膜再生 / 遺伝子解析 / 中耳腔ガス換気能 / 術後成績 表皮増殖機序 / 線維芽細胞 / キャスペース 14 / 表皮細胞 / 粘膜再生 / 増殖と分化 / キャスペース14 / 遺残真珠腫 / ガス換気能 / 術後成績 / 表皮増殖機序 / 鼻粘膜
Research Abstract
Cartilage tympanoplasty for Pars tensa(PT) cholesteatoma prevent postoperative retraction ofn tympanic membrane in the long term, and it was found that the hearing improvement was good. There are some relations between Otisis media with effusion and PT-cholesteatoma. It was thought that fibroblasts in subepithelial layer were involved in activity of cholesteatoma epithelium and cholesteatoma extension. The interaction of epithelium and the subepithelial tissue play ley role for development of cholesteatoma. We cultured a rabbit nasal mucosa epithelial cells sheet in temperature-responsive culture plate by animal experiment, and we transplanted it to the middle ear, and good mucosa regenaration was confirmed. Regenerated mucosa shows almost normal conditions with a histologically and functionally(pressure measurement of the middle ear cavity). Weconfirm that Caspase-14 where 1.170 is associated with for the differentiation of epithelial cells specifically develops in cholesteatoma epithelial cells. It is suggested that Caspase-14 promoter helped treatment (disappearance of the persistentcholesteatoma epithelium) of the middle ear cholesteatoma.