Role of calcium-permeable channels in marginal cells on the regulation of endocochlear potential.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences (2011-2013)
Osaka Medical College (2010)
Principal Investigator
MORI Yoshiaki  関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70268192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Atsuko  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40368105)
INUI Takaki  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60465614)
YAMAJI Junko  関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (40340559)
萩森 伸一  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90291799)
窪田 隆裕  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10084906)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords蝸牛内直流電位 / 辺縁細胞 / 細胞内情報伝達機構 / L型カルシウムチャネル / Cキナーゼ / フォスフォリパーゼC / 細胞内Ca2+濃度 / L型Ca2+チャネル / PKC / PLC / サイクリックヌクレオチド / 細胞内Ca2+ / イオンチャネル / 血管条辺縁細胞 / 細胞内カルシウム / L型Ca^<2+>チャネル / プロティンキナーゼC / アミロリド / ロティンキナーゼC
Research Abstract
A large positive potential in the endolymph, named the endocochlear potential (EP) has been considered to occur at cochlear stria vascularis. In the previous study, we reported that the decrease in EP induced by transient asphyxia was result from the increase in intracellular calcium ion induced by the activation of L-type calcium channels in the basolateral membrane of the marginal cells. In the present study, we demonstrated that a fall in the EP induced by transient asphyxia was suppressed by the administration of calcium-chelator, L-type calcium channel inhibitor, C kinase (PKC) inhibitors, or phospholipase C (PLC) inhibitors to the endolymph. Thus, asphyxia induced decrease in the EP was induced by the increase in calcium ion in the cells of stria vascularis, through the activation of L-type calcium channels mediated by the PKC activation result from the PLC activation.