Signal transduction system of human olfactory receptor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masayoshi  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80343218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURAHASHI Takashi  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 教授 (90225251)
TAKEUCHI Hiroko  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 准教授 (10324823)
YAMAMOTO Tetsuro  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任教授 (00127002)
TAKEUCHI Kazuhiko  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50206942)
TAMARI Kengo  三重大学, 医学部, 助教 (90585176)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords嗅覚 / 嗅細胞 / ヒト / パッチクランプ / 免疫染色 / 免疫染織
Research Abstract
To reveal signal transduction system of human olfactory receptor cells, we tried to record membrane potential of the olfactory receptor cells obtained from human using whole cell patch clamp method. We succeeded to record membrane potential of human olfactory receptor cells using the method and found that characteristics of the human olfactory receptor cells are similar to those of other animals that were reported previously.