Project/Area Number |
22591902
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
HAMAJIMA Yuki 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (30343403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIDA Hideki 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00305525)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 鼻科学 / 神経再生 / 嗅粘膜 / 組織幹細胞 |
Research Abstract |
Many tissue-drived stem cells existed in the Olfactoy fissure of the fetus mouse, cultured that tissue-drived stem cell, transplanted around the facial nerve of the facial nervous paralysis model mouse. As a result, by comparison with the model mouse which heals naturally by transplanting the organizational tissue-drived stem cell of olfactory mucous membrane origin around the paralysis nerve in the facial nervous paralysis model mouse, it was suggested that the period when it requires for facial nervous paralysis improvement is shortened significantly. Concerning paralysis improvement, with the tissue-drived stem cell transplantation mouse and the natural healing group significant difference was not recognized in both groups. Concerning the playback of the nerve, the fact that nervous playback is active is shown, it could recognize the taking in BrdU mainly. Neural stem cells from olfactory mucosa may recover mouse facial nerve palsy better.