GLYPICAN 3 targeted therapy in pediatric solid malignant tumors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Yoahiaki  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (80345529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Tomoaki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20197247)
TAJIRI Tatsuro  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80304806)
SUZAKI Ryota  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10403990)
TANAKA Sakura  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (40467923)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsGLYPICAN3 / 小児固形悪性腫瘍 / 腫瘍マーカー / AFP / 分子標的治療
Research Abstract
【Purpose】The purpose of this study is to analyze the usefulness of Glypican3 as a novel diagnostic tumor marker for pediatric solid malignant tumor, and to establish the new diagnostic system. Final goal is to develop the immuno-genetic therapy targeted for the Glypican3.【Method】The immunohistochemical analysis and serological analysis of Glypican3 and AFP was performed for the pathological materials and patient’s serum. 【Results】Immunohistochemlically and serologically, most cases of hepatoblastoma and malignant germ cell tumor showed positive for Glypican3, and one of thirds Wilms tumor, alveolar type rhabdomyosarcoma and undifferentiated sarcoma were also positive. Concerning AFP, most cases of hepatoblastoma and malignant germ cell tumor showed positive. Concerning non-neoplastic patients’, serum Glypican 3 was high just after birth and gradually decreased according to their age. The level normalized by the 1 year.【Discussion】Glypican3 was confirmed as the novel diagnostic marker for pediatric solid malignant tumors. Based on this research, for the refractory cases of pediatric solid malignant tumor over 1 year, such new treatment immuno-genetic therapy targeted forGlypican 3 will be expected.