Development of intestinal regeneration in vivo using polyglycolic acid felt as a extracellular matrix.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Osamu  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10315963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Taizo  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20515291)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小腸機能不全 / 小腸再生 / 神経ペプチド / ポリグリコール酸フェルト / 胎児肺低形成 / 肺再生治療
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was intestinal regeneration using neuropeptide bombesin in rats. But it was elucidated that administration of bombesin was not enough to regenerate muscle layer properly with normal mucosal structure. Because of the limit of time and cost, we changed the purpose of this project from intestinal regeneration to lung regeneration with the same neuropeptide using CDH rat model.Using pregnant Sprague-Dawley (SD) rat(term22) which received 100mg of nitrofen into stomach through nasogastric tube on day 9.5, it was found that lung weight to body weight ratio(LW/BW) in CDH rat increases bombesin dose-dependently.