Mineralocorticoid receptor blockade attenuates proliferative changes in the rat pulmonary artery in monocrotaline-induced pulmonary hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO SHINTAROU  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20237811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERASAKI Fumio  大阪医科大学, 医学部・内科学3, 准教授 (20236988)
TAKAI Shinji  大阪医科大学, 薬理学, 准教授 (80288703)
KISHI Kanta  大阪医科大学, 小児科学, 助教 (20408503)
MORI Yasuhiko  大阪医科大学, 小児科学, 助教 (20287345)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUMURA Kenichi  大阪医科大学, 小児科学, 助教 (10349699)
HAMORI Kan  大阪医科大学, リハビリテーション医学, 助教 (90581207)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肺高血圧 / ミネラロコルチコイド受容体 / ミネラロコルチコイド受容体拮抗剤 / エプレレノン / 治療 / 肺高血圧症 / アルドステロン / ミネラルコクチコイド受容体 / 心臓手術
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate a role of mineralocorticoid receptor (MR) signaling in the arteriolar remodeling of pulmonary artery hypertension (PAH) by antagonizing MR.
PAH was induced by a single subcutaneous injection of monocrotaline in male rats. Animals were divided in two groups: one group treated with oral MR antagonist and the other received no medication. MR antagonist treatment ameliorated increased reduced RV function and hypertrophy caused by elevated peak RV pressure seen in the group with no medication. The treatment group showed significantly less medial wall thickness and muscularization of PA compared to the group with no medication. MR antagonist treatment resulted in significant reduction in the mRNA levels of the MR, angiotensin 2 type 1a receptor and transforming growth factor beta1 in the lungs, when compared to the group with no medication.
These results suggest that MR signaling plays a role in the proliferative vascular remodeling of PAH.