A study of concavo-convex formation mechanism in occlusal surface by using of TDL culture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TABATA Makoto  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (20243248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Yoshiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90126425)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Nobuo  金沢大学, 自然計測応用研究センター, 准教授 (60242476)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔解剖学(含組織学・発生学) / 3次元培養 / 硬組織形成 / 歯の発生 / エナメル芽細胞 / 象牙芽細胞 / 培養法 / 咬頭形成 / 凹凸構造
Research Abstract
Initially, we had a plan in which we use the combination of TDL (Three dimensional & layered) culture method and soaked-beads method for the study of concavo-convex formation mechanism in occlusal surface. However, the protocol became complexity for the usage of primary cells, and we could not easy to obtain enough sample. So, we tried to improve methods as follows, 1. Usage of cell-lines, 2. Turnaround of TDL method, 3. Development of new method of analysis. As a result, we found a cell-lineshowing interesting character, and several new methods.