Establishment of cytological diagnosis and HPV detection system of oral squamous cell carcinoma and precancerous lesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KISHINO Mitsunobu  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (60346161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKURA Masaya  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (10281130)
MORII Eiichi  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (10283772)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords扁平上皮癌 / 前癌病変 / HPV / 細胞診 / 免疫染色 / HPV
Research Abstract
The cytological diagnoses for about 100 cases of suspected squamous cell carcinomas or precancerous lesions were almost all correct. All of positive cases were squamous cell carcinomas, and negative cases were benign lesions. HPV-DNA was not detected in 50 cases of these lesions. Immunohistochemical double staining method was used for detecting p53 protein and p16 protein in cytological smears. The sensitivity of p53 positivity for detection of cancer cells was 30%, and its specificity was 100%. The sensitivity and specificity of p16 protein were not significant.