Clarify of extra-territorial pain hyperalgesia in maxillofacial region following a trigeminal nerve injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Mineo  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (80325183)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔解剖学(含組織学・発生学) / 病態痛 / 口腔解剖学(含組織学・発生学) / 異所性疼痛 / 三叉神経 / ギャップ結合 / ラット / 核酸分子
Research Abstract
Intravenous injection of bone marrow stromal cells reversed pain hypersensitivity in rats after the infraorbital nerveinjury. The pain hypersensitivity was rekindled by naloxone hydrochloride, an opioid receptor antagonist(Guo, Watanabe et al. Stem cells 2011). The infraorbital nerve injury or the mental nerve transection induced pain hyperalgesia, and up-regulation of P2X7receptor, TNF-αand phosphorylated (p)-p38 MAPK in the trigeminal sensory nuclear complex. Pain hyperalgesia or up-regulation of TNF-αin was inhibited by a P2X7receptor antagonist or p-p38 MAPK inhibitor(Ito, Watanabe et al. European J Pain 2013, Murasaki, Watanabe et al. J Dent Res 2013).