The Role of osteoactivin on the function of periodontal tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
GOTO Tetsuya  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70253458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Shigeru  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10118078)
KATAOKA Shinji  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80364149)
KUROISHI Kayoko  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60468303)
郡司掛 香織  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90448811)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsRT-PCR / オステオアクチビン / 免疫染色 / 歯周組織 / 歯根膜細胞 / 歯牙移動 / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 歯根膜線維芽細胞 / 伸展力 / RT-PCR法 / ELISA法
Research Abstract
During the orthodontic tooth movement, on the pressure sidebone resorption occurs, while on the tension side bone formation is accelerated.However, the mechanism of the activation for bone formation at the tension side isunknown. We hypothesized that osteoactivin (OA) may be involved in the activation ofbone formation at the tension side, we examined the expression or activation of OA at the tension side. The results of this study indicated that ADAMs, which may inducethe activation of osteoblastic bone formation on the alveolar bone, sheds the Oaexpressed in the periodontal ligamental cells at the tension side.