A possible role of glucose transporters and monocarboxylate transporters in osteocytes during changes of extracellular milieus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
SAKAKURA Yasunori  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60128915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRIE Kazuharu  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70223352)
SHIBUI Toru  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80453265)
TAKAHASHI Masami  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50550307)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords骨芽細胞 / 骨細胞 / 軟骨細胞 / 低酸素応答因子 / ルコース輸送担体 / モノカルボン酸輸送担体 / グルコース輸送担体 / 免疫組織化学
Research Abstract
In alveolar bone of mouse mandibular bone, the structure of lamellar bone newly formed after bone remodeling was clearly different from that of older bone. It was observed by phalloidin stainingthat the network of bone canaliculi was not connected between the new bone and older bone. Osteocytes in the old bone showed positive staining of HIF-1α, HIF-2α, GLUT3 and MCT2, whereas those in the new bone was not stained. We conclude that osteocytes survive in a severe milieus through expression of HIFs, GLUTs and MCTs.