The function of PKR in differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells.
Project/Area Number |
22592055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HANEJI Tatsuji 徳島大学, 大学院HBS研究部, 教授 (50156379)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | PKR / 軟骨細胞分化 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 2本鎖RNA / 軟骨分化 / タンパク質相互作用 / BiFC法 / 2本鎖RNA / 蛋白質相互作用 / BiEC法 |
Research Abstract |
An involvement of PKR in differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells has not been clarified yet. Our studies revealed that PKR regulated the differentiation of chondrocyte and osteoclast. The PKR expression reflected the differentiational stage of intestinal epithelial cells and stomach cancer cells. These results indicated that PKR played an important role on the differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells. The findings will contribute to better understanding of bone and cartilage associated disease and a discovery of therapeutic target.