Paradigm‐shift of the stem cell niche of taste buds cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OTA Masato  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (70313228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDOH Takashi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 免疫アレルキ゛ーセンター, 研究員 (40333299)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords味蕾幹細胞 / BrdU標識長期維持細胞 / 遺伝子群の検索 / Hes1 / Meis2 / 幹細胞ニッチ / 上皮特異的ノックアウトマウス / 徐法性ナノゲル
Research Abstract
The epithelial stem cells that originally have been thought to make glands that secrete saliva and mucous membranes of the mouth. Here, we suggest that these stem cells also make cellsfeeling the taste in the mouth that locate around the tongue, back part of the upper jaw and throat. We observed that these cells have the very slow rate of cell growth and the expression ofseveral genes that is known ascharacteristic feature of the stem cells. Further, the cells of themucosa of the mouth with such genes was also suggested to play an important role as a stem cell to make the tooth roots.