A new regulative mechanism for monoamine transporter expression in plasma membrane : The participation of histamine H3 receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SOGAWA Norio  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (30236153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHYAMA Kazumi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (00253021)
SOGAWA Chiharu  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10253022)
MIYAZAKI Ikuko  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40335633)
KITAYAMA Shigeo  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80177873)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヒスタミン H3 受容体(H3R) / モノアミントランスポーター / ノルアドレナリントランスポーター(NET) / ヒスタミンH3受容体 / ノルアドレナリントランスポーター
Research Abstract
To study the participation of histamine H3 receptor (H3R) on the transition of monoamine transporters into plasma membrane which is necessary to exert their function as transporters, we investigated the relation between H3R and noradrenaline transporter (NET) expression by using coexpressing cell system for both H3R and NET. The results which obtained from this experiment were suggested that there was a mechanism by which H3R inhibited the NET expression into the plasma membrane by binding to NET and making it fit tightly in the cell.