Study on the Glu-specific protease superfamily mediating dissociation of cell-cell adhesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Yuko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10164667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEMOTO Takayuki  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90164665)
KIMURA Shigenobu  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10177917)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) BABA Tomomi  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60189727)
KOBAYAKAWA Takeshi  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教務職員 (10153587)
ONO Toshio  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 研究員 (80050607)
SHIMOYAMA Yu  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90453331)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsセリンプロテアーゼ / プロテアーゼ / リコンビナントタンパク質 / 病原因子 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 活性化 / ジペプチジルペプチダーゼ / ブドウ球菌 / 酵素
Research Abstract
Shortening of the propeptide of Glu-specific serine peptidase(GluV8) family commonly occurred in an auto-catalytic manner. Accompanied with propeptide-shortening, the pro-mature junction became more susceptible toward the maturation enzymes. We demonstrated the in vitro Glu-specific endopeptidase activity of exfoliative toxin (ET) A for the first time, which was measured with Escherichia coli-expressed recombinant ETAs and synthetic peptidyl substrates. The animal model revealed that the proteolytic activity was indispensable for exfoliation of the skin. In addition, we determined characteristics of DPP11 and DPP7, and proposed a novel phylogenetic system of these family molecules.