Analysis of a crosstalk signaling between mechanical stress and lyso-phospholipid signals in periodontal ligament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Toshiya  北海道医療大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (40306254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKUMA Taishin  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40095336)
SHITARA Akiko  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30508718)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯学 / ストレス / 脂質 / シグナル伝達 / 歯根膜 / メカニカルストレス / リゾホスファチジン酸 / 歯の移動 / 歯根吸収 / 骨関連遺伝子 / ヒト歯根膜 / DNAチップ
Research Abstract
LPA1 and LPA6 of LPA receptors were highly expressed; autotaxin (lyso-PLD) was also highly expressed, however, PA-PLA_ and PS-PLA_1 were not expressed. MS stimulated autotaxin mRNA in human PDL cells. ID1 (Inhibitor of DNA binding 1), EGR1 (Early growth response 1), SGK1 (Regulator of G-protein signaling 2) and DUSP1 (Dual specificity phosphatase 1) were upregulated in PDL cells. LPA produced from PDL cells was analyzed by Thin-Layer Chromatography using ^C-labeled palmitic acid and lysophosphatidylcholine. An enzyme for LPA synthesis, lyso-Phospholipase D (lyso-PLD) was induced by MS after 6h. ERK phosphorylation was determined by MS or LPA treatment at 10 min. LPA was synthesized by PDL cell with MS.