Regulation of mast cells by extracelluar matrix using self-organizing nano-technology method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Koreaki  東北福祉大学, 総合福祉学部, 教授 (30361158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Masaru  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00322850)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肥満細胞 / 炎症 / アレルギー / ヒスタミン / ナノテクノロジー / バイオマテリアル / 再生医療 / ナノバイオ / 再生医学
Research Abstract
We studied mast cell proliferation and regulation by honeycomb film (HCF). We used two types of mast cells, NCL-2 cell (new non-tumor mast cell line) and RBL-2H3 cell (rat basophilic leukemia cell line). Both of the cells cultured on 3, 5, and 10 micro m pore size of HCF revealed changing of proliferation rate, cell formation, and mediator release from mast cell though the quality of HCF is same. And then HCF regulation depended on the difference of a kind of cell. NCL-2 cell that is similar to human mucosal mast cell proliferated on the HCF, but reduced the release of TNF-alpha and leukotriene B4, which are de novo synthesized cytokines in mast cell.