A development of the bonding treatment of vertically fractured roots with periodontal regeneration adhesive resin using tissue engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Saori  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (90344522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAYA Tsuomu  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (10211301)
MIYAJI Hirofumi  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (50372256)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMOJI Shinnji  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (30431373)
YOSHIMURA Yoshitaka  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (30230816)
TANAKA Toru  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (90179771)
Research Collaborator 加藤 昭人  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 医員
OTANI Kaori  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 医員
INOUE Kana  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 医員
FUKUDA Hiroe  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院生
IBARA Asako  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院生
KANAYAMA Izumi  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院生
MOMOSE Takehito  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院生
NUSHIDA Erika  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院生
MIYATA Saori  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords垂直歯根破折接着治療法 / 象牙質粉末含有接着性レジンセメント / β-TCP含有接着性レジンセメント / 培養細胞シート / 歯周組織再生 / rhBMP-2 / セメント質再生 / 象牙質含有レジン / BMP-2 / 接着性レジン / BMP-2 / 培養歯根膜シート / 4-META/MMA-TBB
Research Abstract
To enhance the bonding treatment of vertically fractured roots, we aimed to the newly cementum formation on a compound of resin and dentin powder, or β-TCP which may improve the binding between resin and cementum. In vitro, cytotoxicity was assessed. It had little cytotoxicity. In vivo, we observed the newly hard tissue formation on a resin containing β-TCP applied by rhBMP-2 and cultured bone marrow stromal cell sheets. This experiment might exhibit a possibility of the newly hard tissue formation on a resin.